Dean's Circle

Dean's Circle
The Dean’s Circle Committee was formed under Dean Sam Thompson and has endured as a body of the most passionate and loyal volunteers of the School of Law. Their efforts make possible funding for the school’s many needs and supports the Dean’s vision. We honor the inaugural committee members whose names appear below  (*deceased):
  • Roy Black, JD ’70
  • Sue M. Cobb, JD ’78
  • Albert N. Cohen, JD ’53*
  • Ira M. Elegant, JD ’66
  • Martin Fine, JD ’49*
  • Larry Hoffman, JD ’54
  • Laurel Myerson Isicoff, JD ’72
  • Thomas R McGuigan, JD ’74
  • Richard C. Milstein, JD ’74
  • Steven Mishan, JD ’72
  • Edward A. Moss, JD ’61*
  • Rene V. Murai
  • Robert Paul*
  • Jack Samuel Ring, JD ’57*
  • Joseph H. Serota, JD ’78
  • Edward R. Shohat, JD ’77
  • Irving Waltman, JD ’52*

Through their moral and financial support, Dean’s Circle members ensure the health of the annual fund, the scholarship funds and programmatic activities at the law school. They make it possible for the School of Law, its students, and faculty to pursue excellence while creating positive, lasting impact locally and around the world.

Become a member of the Dean's Circle

 

We extend our deepest gratitude to our generous Dean’s Circle family of donors whose philanthropy demonstrates exemplary commitment to the University of Miami School of Law.

The following list acknowledges the generous support of Dean’s Circle members as of February 2022*.

2021 - 2022 Dean's Circle donors

Open All Tabs
  • PHILANTHROPISTS ($25,000 or more)

    Wayne & Arlene Chaplin Family Foundation
          Wayne E. (BBA '79, JD '82) and Arlene J. Chaplin

    Peter E. Halle (JD’73) and Carolyn B. Lamm (JD’73)

    Lydia Harrison

    David. W. Ichel

    Robert C. and Marlene J. Josefsberg

    Kapila Family Foundation 
         Soneet Kapila and Dr. Prabodh K. Kapila

    The Lipton Foundation
         Susan Lipton (JD’70) and Martin Lipton 

    Steven C. Marks (JD’85) and Oxana Anikina

    Fredman Family Foundation
         Kerin McCarthy Fredman

    Podhurst Orseck, P.A.
         Barry L. Meadow 
         Aaron S. Podhurst
         Peter Prieto (JD’85)

    Keith S. Rosenn and Silvia Rosenn

    Joseph H. Serota (JD’78)

    Todd A. Wigder (JD’76) and Jeanne Marie Wigder (JD’81)

    Reed Smith
         Richard H. Lumpkin (JD’80)

    Tripp Scott, P.A. 
         Edward J. Pozzuoli (JD’87)
         William J. Gross (JD’91)
         Richard L. Petrovich (JD’02)

    The Mysun Charitable Foundation
          Adam L. Glassberg (JD’13)

    White & Case LLP
         Pedro A. Alvarez
         Jerry R. Bloom (JD’80)
         Carolyn B. Lamm (JD’73)
         Stephen J. Corse (JD’81)
         Fernando J. De La Hoz (JD’97)

  • BENEFACTORS ($10,000 to $24,999)

    Francisco R. (AB’72, JD’76) and Georgina A. (AB’72) Angones

    Hilarie F. Bass (JD’81)

    Mark E. (JD’68) and Nancy Brodsky

    Andrew S. Buzin (MBA’03, JD’03)

    The Chicago Community Foundation
         Francis A. (JD’83) and Renee G. Citera

    Alma Jennings Foundation Inc.
         Jeffrey Michael Fine (AB’64, JD’67) 
          Frank “Zeke” Guilford (JD ’89, LLM ’95)

    Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod, LLP
         Brian L. Bilzin
         John C. Sumberg
         Brian S. Adler (JD’93)
         Marshall R. Pasternack
         Seth R. Kaplan (JD’93, LLME’95)
         Stanley B. Price           

    Jeffrey D. (JD’80) Fisher and Ileene M. Fisher

    Frank W. (JD’89, LLMP’95) Guilford III and Gina Guilford III

    Horacio E. Gutierrez-Machado (JD’98) and Morella b. Troconis (MBA’96)

    Andrew M. Leinoff (JD’74)

    Susan Lowe, Summer Brown, Amy Goldstein

    Jerry M. Markowitz (JD’74) and Patricia A. Redmond (AB’75, JD’79)

    Anne H. McNamara

    Edward Robert Shohat ((AB’69, JD’72)

    Mickey M. Miller (AB’94)

    Zebersky Payne Shaw Lewenz, LLP
         Edward H. Zebersky (JD’91)
         Todd S. Payne (AB’84, JD’89)
         Jordan A. Shaw (JD’14)
         Michael T. Lewenz (JD’14)

    L.A.W. Foundation Inc.
        Leonard A. Wilf

    Jones Lang Lasalle America Inc.

    Greenberg Traurig, LLP

    Herbert E. Saks (JD’56) and Barbara Saks

    Melo Contractors Corp.

    William P. Vanderwyden III (JD’84)

    Stuart Wolpoff and Lee Rosner

    Regina J. Rogers

    Steven Sonberg (JD’72) 

    First Star Inc.

    Paul S. Singerman, Esq. and Marte V. Singerman

    Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation, Inc.

    One Sotheby’s International Realty
         Daniel De La Vega (MBA’12)
         Mayi G. De La Vega

    Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman

  • PARTNERS ($5,000 to $9,999)

    Falk, Waas, Hernandez, Solomon, Mendlesten & Davis, P.A.
         Rose M. Antonacci-Pollock (JD’85)
         Glen P. Falk (JD’73)
         Scott L. Mendlestein (JD’99)
         Khristen S. Vachal-Reese (JD’01)
         Scott E. Solomon (JD’93)

    Gaebe, Mullen, Antonelli & DiMatteo
         John S. Gaebe (JD’80)
         Michael A. Mullen (JD’80)
         Mark Rocco Antonelli (JD’82)
         Devang B. Desai (AB’97, JD’03)

    Elinore R. Aronovitz Trust 
        Tod Aronovitz (JD’74)
        Gene K. Glasser 

    A.B. Register Foundation

    Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.     

    Berkowitz Development Group
         Jeffrey L. Berkowitz (JD’74)

    Kendall B. Coffey and Joni A. Coffey

    Kenny Nachwalter, P.A.

    Grossman Roth Yaffa Cohen, P.A.
         Stuart Z. Grossman (AB’68, JD’73)
         Neal A. Roth

    Theodora Oringher, P.C.
         Kevin A. Dorse (JD’87)

    Ruby Fajer

    Ali Fardshisheh (JD’09) and Erin Fardshisheh 

    Robert C. Gilbert (JD’85) and Nancy B. Gilbert

    Fara T. Gold (JD’03)

    Florida East Coast Realty
          Tibor Hollo

    Robin L. Klomparens (JD’85, LLMT’86) and Douglas Youmans

    Shook, Hardy & Bacon Foundation 

    Wendy G. Lapidus

    Mrs. Yuriko Lederer

    Margarita Leon and Leovigildo M. Leon 

    Dr. Laurie A. Loevner

    The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

    Joshua J. Mintz (JD’81) and Marianne Mintz 

    Nell Jessup Newton

    Sheldon Bruce Palley (BBA’56, JD’57)

    The Cleveland Foundation
         Robert G. Risman (JD’84) and Tricia L. Risman 

    Gary a. Saul and Lisa Saul

    NSI Insurance Group
         Oscar Seikaly

    Ronald A. Shapo (BBA’62, JD’66) and Marilyn E. Shapo (AB’63, MALS’96)

    Adina Storch and Kurt Storch

    Jaret Noah Turkell, P.A.
          Jaret Noah Turkell (LLMP’05)

    North American Title Insurance Company

    Wiseheart Foundation Inc.

  • FRIENDS ($2,499 to $4,999)

    Arthur J. Baker (JD’12)

    Daniel J. Barsky (JD’06) and Kimberly A. Prior (LLMT’05)

    Barbara Daly Blanchard (AB’65, JD’68)

    Ira Bodenstein (JD’80) and Julia E. Smith

    Nema Daghbandan (JD’10) and Natalie C. Boyajian Daghbandan (JD’10)

    John P. Campo (JD’80) and Nancy D. Campo

    Ignacio J. Vazquez, Jr. (LLMO’07) and Alba M. Carreras-Vazquez

    Michael A. Cheah and Caroline Mala M. Corbin

    Joni A. Coffey

    Thomas and Kimberly Davison Trust
         Thomas Davison (JD’85)

    Attica Consulting Group LLC
         Lydia A. Fernandez (AB’75, JD’79)

    Barbara J. Grevior

    Gerald J. Hayes (JD’78) and Diane W. Hayes

    Kenneth C. Hoffman (JD’83) and Hillary S. Hoffman (MS’82, PHD’82)

    Stonewall Community Foundation
         Kimberly Hoover

    A.L. Ludwig and Eric A. Lawrence

    Guillermo A. Levy, P.A.
        Guillermo A. Levy (JD’00) 

    Jeffrey J. Lewis-Oakes (JD’79) and Nicole I. Lewis-Oakes

    Marilu C. Marshall (BBA’66, JD’69) and Don M. Thomas

    Gail A. McQuilkin (MBA’84, JD’92)

    Kevin J. Murray (JD’79) and Kathleen Murray 

    Dan S. Newman (JD’91) and Stefanie Newman

    Christopher H. Perini and Susan G. Perini

    Jewish Federation of Cleveland
         Polly S. Schiff (AB’)

    Patricia D. White (Dean Emerita) and Dr. James W. Nickel 

    Andrea P. Sinner (JD’17)

    Benjamin Wolkov (JD’00)

    A.B. Data LTD

    Centennial Bank 

    Clearwater Capital Management

    Community Justice Project Inc.

    Edens Limited Partnership

    Kroll Settlement Administration

    Mural Rel Estate Partners

    Platinum property Management Inc.

    Raymond James Charitable endowment Fund

    Upchurch Watson White & Max

  • ASSOCIATES ($1,000 to $2,499)

    Judith M. Mercier (JD’94)

    Clifford R. Mermell (JD’89) and Diana N. Mermell 

    Marianne Mintz and Joshua J. Mintz (JD’81)

    Noel H. Nation and Marianne Hurd H. Nation (JD’82)

    Thomas F. Nealon and Marjie C. Nealon

    Needle & Ellenberg, P.A.
          Andrew Needle (JD’77) 

    Dr. James W. Nickel and Patricia D. White (Dean Emerita)

    Bernard H. Oxman

    Robert “Bob” E. Panoff (JD’76, LLMT’77) and Jeanne A. Panoff

    Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
         Victor Petrescu (AB’07, JD’10)

    Rebekah J. Poston (AB’70, JD’740

    Rahul Ranadive and Sujata Tipnis

    Ronald B. Ravikoff (JD’77) and Carol D. Ravikoff 

    Luis Reiter (AB’77, JD’80) and Karen Reiter 

    Anthony T. Riso and Li Riso

    Harvey E. Robins (JD’58) and Beverly Robins 

    Hon. Steven D. Robinson (JD’68) and Joyce Robinson

    Raquel A. Rodriguez (JD’85)

    Dr. Arvey I. Rogers

    Scott L. Rogers 

    Neil S. Rollnick (AB’65, JD’68) and Robin Rollnick 

    Paola Saiontz and Steve Joel Saiontz (MBA’84)

    James D. Sallah (JD’96)

    Robin c. Schard (JD’90)

    Stephen J. Schnably

    Howard J. Sedran Family Foundation
         Howard J. Sedran (JD’76)

    Richard M M. Sepler (JD’56) and Vivian Sepler 

    Serber & Associates, P.A.
         Daniel J. Serber (BBA’91)

    Gilbert R. Serota

    Mark N. Shank and Vickie M. Shank 

    Howard N. Shapiro (MBA’80) and Frances R. Shapiro 

    Detra Shaw-Wilder, P.A.
          Detra P. Shaw-Wilder (JD’94)

    John K. Shubin (JD’88) and Susannah M. Shubin 

    Nicholas D. Siegfried (JD’06)

    Everence Foundation Inc.
         Katherine L. Simmons 

    Edward A. Sirkin (JD’60) and Barbara A. Sirkin 

    Dr. Craig b. Wiener and Dr. Lisa J. Smartz

    Jessica L. Sparhawk (JD’19)

    Daniel J. Spiegel Family Foundation
         Daniel J. Spiegel (JD’69, LLM’72)

    Daniel T. Stabile 

    Leland E. Stansell (Jd’61)

    Robert A. Stone (BBA’69) and Michele Wagner Stone 

    Jeffrey R. Surlas (JD’77) and Roberta W. Surlas 

    Hon. John W. Thornton (JD’77) and Melinda S. Thornton (AB’73, MED’74, JD’78)

    Jewish National Fund Inc.
          Judith Rood Traum (JD’78)

    John J. Uustal (JD’95) and Jennifer C. Uustal 

    J. Scott Victor (JD’83) and Laurie L. Victor 

    Richard Jay Weiss, P.A.
          Richard J. Weiss 

    Marva L. Wiley (JD’95) and Harold e. Wolfe (LLMT’79)

    Kelly L. Wright (JD’01)

    Christopher M. Yannuzzi (JD’11)

    Gary Peters Family Foundation

    Coral Gables Community Foundation Inc.

    The New York Community Trust

    Weissberg Corp.

    Peter D. Lederer Revocable Trust

    David S. Kenin Revocable Trust
          David S. Kenin (JD’63)

    Bratschi Ltd.

  • JUDGES ($500 to $999)

    Honorable Alfonso L. Adderly & Wilda Adderly

    Honorable Kevin M. Emas (JD’82) and Marilyn s. Emas

    Honorable Javier E. Fernandez (JD’09)

    Honorable Jonathan Goodman (JD’83) and Susan G. Goodman

    Honorable Robert c. Hickson (JD’81) and Sharon L. Hatcher Hickson

    Honorable Laurel M. Isicoff (JD’82) and Steven Isicoff

    Honorable Melanie Jacobson (JD’75) and Dr. Jeffrey Katzell

    Honorable Paul Siegel (JD’62) and Janique A. Siegel

    Honorable James R. Wolf (JD’75) and Jolen R. Wolf

2021 - 2022 Young Alumni Dean's Circle donors

Open All Tabs
  • PARTNERS $500 to $999

    Open to graduates from five to ten years out

    Max A. Leinoff (JD’13)

    Mark A. Prada (JD’11)

    Abraham Rubert-Schewel (JD’14) and Lauren L. Schewel (JD’14)

  • ASSOCIATES $100 to $499

    Open to graduates of the past five years

    Chris Ajizian (JD’18)

    Ellina Berdichevsky (JD’16)

    Ellen Degnan (JD’18)

    Jalyn A. Delancy (JD’19)

    Hawwi Wondimu Edao (JD’20)

    Katrina M. Flores (JD’19)

    Monique Lavender L. Greenberg (JD’10, LLME’18)

    Joshua Gutter (JD’18)

    Sarah Michael Hanners (JD’16 and BSC’04)

    Brittany Hynes (JD’19)

    Col. Alice A. Kerr, USAR, Ret. (JD’20, MALS’9)

    Jacob H. Koffsky (JD’19)

    Elan M. Lowenstein (JD’19, MPS’19)

    Joshua Mandel (JD’18)

    Julian Mejia-Gomez (JD’19, LLMS’19)

    Katherine A. Mitchell (JD’19)

    Martin D. Rosenow (JD’17, MA’17)

    Sydney N. Smith (JD’21)

    Tatiana S. Waserstein (JD’19)

(*deceased)

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If your name was inadvertently omitted or misspelled, please let us know by calling us at 1.866.99UMLAW or emailing alumni@law.miami.edu.